A custom-size hand-tufted rug is an area rug woven to your exact dimensions in 100% pure New Zealand wool by master artisans in Bhadohi. It is the right call when standard sizes (6x9 ft, 8x10 ft, 9x12 ft) leave awkward gaps in your floor plan — irregular living rooms, alcove seating, long passages, custom-shape bedrooms or specific designer briefs. Below: how to measure, what to send us, how the proof process works, lead times, pricing and eight designs that can be re-sized to fit your space.
What can be customised on a hand-tufted rug?
Four dimensions of personalisation. Size — any rectangular dimension from 3x5 ft to 14x20 ft. Shape — rectangle, square, round, oval, L-shape, runner, or fully unshaped. Colourway — re-colour any existing Rugkari design to match your scheme. Design — adapt an existing pattern, or commission a completely new artwork from a Pinterest reference, designer CAD or original art.
How to measure your floor for a custom rug
- Identify the anchor furniture. A 3-seater sofa, a bed, a dining table — the rug must position itself around the heaviest piece.
- Measure the seating cluster. Tape from the front of the leftmost piece to the front of the rightmost piece. Add 24 inches on each side for breathing room.
- Check for low-clearance furniture. Sliding doors, sofa skirts and chest-of-drawer toe-kicks need to clear the 20mm pile by at least 5 mm.
- Note any pillars or column bases. The rug shape can be cut around them with a notched edge.
- Send us: a photograph of the room from two angles, the measurements, and the height of the lowest clearance (sliding door, fridge etc).
Lead time — 4 to 6 weeks, broken down
| Stage | What happens | Time |
|---|---|---|
| Day 0 | You confirm dimensions, design and colourway on WhatsApp | Same day |
| Day 1 to 5 | Digital proof — colour scaled to your screen, design plotted to dimensions | 3 to 5 days |
| Day 6 to 28 | Hand-tufting on the loom in Bhadohi | 18 to 22 working days |
| Day 29 to 35 | Washing, shearing, hand-carving (if shaped), serging, inspection | 5 to 7 days |
| Day 36 to 42 | Pan-India shipping (free, insured) | 3 to 5 days |
Pricing — how custom hand-tufted rugs are quoted
Pricing is by square foot of the bounding rectangle (the smallest rectangle the rug fits inside, regardless of shape). For 100% pure New Zealand wool at 20mm pile:
- Standard design, single colourway: Rs. 160 to Rs. 200 per sq ft.
- Custom colourway of existing design: Rs. 180 to Rs. 220 per sq ft.
- Fully custom artwork: Rs. 200 to Rs. 240 per sq ft, plus a one-time design fee of Rs. 2,500 to Rs. 5,000.
- Unshaped silhouette: Add 10 to 20% for hand-carving labour.
A 6x9 ft (54 sq ft) custom hand-tufted rug costs Rs. 8,500 to Rs. 13,000. An 8x10 ft (80 sq ft) costs Rs. 12,800 to Rs. 19,200. Free pan-India shipping is included.
Designs to start from
Every Rugkari hand-tufted design can be re-sized, re-coloured or used as a base for further customisation. Eight popular starting points:

Meandering Abstract
Customise from Rs. 160/sq ft

Sorelle Traditional
Customise from Rs. 180/sq ft

Cadre Designer
Customise from Rs. 220/sq ft

Verdara Designer
Customise from Rs. 200/sq ft

Heartwood Traditional
Customise from Rs. 160/sq ft

Burgundy Floral
Customise from Rs. 180/sq ft

Celestial Geometric
Customise from Rs. 200/sq ft

Seanova Designer
Customise from Rs. 220/sq ft
Common custom requests at Rugkari
Awkward L-shape living rooms. Common in Mumbai and Bengaluru apartments. We weave the rug in an L-silhouette so it follows the seating without spilling into the walking path.
Long passage runners. Standard runners are 2.5x8 ft. Hallways in Indian homes are often longer — 3x12 ft, 2.5x14 ft. Both are weavable.
Round nursery rugs. Standard nursery rounds are 5 ft diameter. We weave up to 9 ft diameter for full-room coverage.
Designer commissions for hotels and offices. Bulk orders of 4 to 20 pieces in matching design but different sizes. Lead time is 8 to 10 weeks.
Hard rules — what we will not customise
Pile height below 12mm in hand-tufted. The latex backing needs sufficient yarn depth to bond. We recommend hand-knotted for shorter piles.
Sizes smaller than 3x5 ft. Below this size the per-square-foot rate becomes uneconomical — and a hand-tufted rug at that size is overkill for the floor area.
Synthetic yarn substitutes. Every Rugkari rug is 100% pure New Zealand wool. We do not blend in polyester or viscose at any price point.
How to start your custom order
Three ways to reach us:
- WhatsApp +91 7348515188 — fastest, with photos and a rough sketch.
- Email design@rugkari.com — for designers sending CAD files or large reference decks.
- Through any product page — every rug has a "Request custom size" link in the description.